Longlist for the 2016 Sol Plaatje EU Poetry Award and Anthology

08 Sep 2016
Longlist for the 2016 Sol Plaatje EU Poetry Award and Anthology

The longlist for the 2016 Sol Plaatje European Union Poetry Award and Anthology has been announced. Congratulations to PEN SA members Christine Coates, Fiona Khan, Sihle Ntuli, Jim Pascual Agustin, Arja Salafranca, Karin Schimke, Athol Williams and Nick Mulgrew. Williams has two poems included, one of which is on the highly commended list. Mulgrew’s poem is also marked as highly commended.

PEN SA Student Writing Prize-winner Koleka Putuma also has two poems on the list, one of which is highly commended.

All the longlisted poems will be featured in volume six of the Sol Plaatje European Union Poetry Anthology. The shortlist will be announced on 24 September and the winner on 9 October at the Mail & Guardian Literary Festival in Johannesburg.

Congratulations to all the longlisted poets!

Press release from Jacana Media:

ANNOUNCING THE LONGLISTED POEMS FOR THE 2016 SOL PLAATJE EUROPEAN UNION POETRY AWARD & ANTHOLOGY

A longlist of poems in a range of South Africa’s official languages, which will appear in volume six of the Sol Plaatje European Union Poetry Anthology, has been anonymously selected by judges Goodenough Mashego, Thabiso Mohare and Pieter Odendaal.

Congratulations to all of the poets whose work was nominated!

Each year we are awed by the enthusiasm of South Africa’s poets and your overwhelming support of this project, and would like to extend a heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered their poetry.

A shortlist of three poems from this list will be selected by Professor Mongane Wally Serote and announced on 24 September, National Heritage Day. The winner and placing will be revealed at the Mail & Guardian Literary Festival in Johannesburg on 9 October.

In alphabetical order by surname, the longlisted poems and poets are:

*Highly commended

HOTNOTS-KÁNON, Caroline F. Archer *
BATTLEGROUND, Mutinta Bbenkele *
EDEN’S KNELL, Tanisha Bhana
IN THE MOOD TO MONKEY, Zéwande Bk Bhengu *
KLEEDREPETISIE, Rene Bohnen *
PIPE DREAM, Kathryn Clare Botes
THE THIRST, Dianne Case
TERRA NULLIUS – THE MARIKANA SYMPHONY, Christine Coates
WINTER COLD, Bella (B-Lyrical) Cox *
CHOKING, Bella (B-Lyrical) Cox
ALL CHANGE, Lise Day
THE ARCHBISHOP’S LAMENT, Graham Dukas
METAMORPHOSIS, Graham Dukas
THE PLACE OF THE JACKAL, Elaine Edwards
IN RESPONSE TO SEEING AN AFRICAN WOMAN ABBA A DOG ON FACEBOOK, Connie Fick*
RE KWALA TSE DI SWA, Tshepo Gaerupe
HLAL’ APH’ EMZINI NGOB’ IINKOMO ZIYATHETHA, Nobuntu Gantana *
WEEKLY SERVICE, Siphokazi Jonas *
I AM BEAUTIFUL, Fiona Khan
CLASS, Musawenkosi Khanyile
CHURCH, Musawenkosi Khanyile *
OMRING, Lara Kirsten *
RIBBONS ON THE FENCE, Lynne Kloot
NTSO YAMATHILE, Nomnikelo Komanisi
THERE’S A ME THAT’S STILL NOT FREE, Portia Mabaso
MOTHERS, WARN YOUR DAUGHTERS OF GAY LOVE, Portia Mabaso
HIP HOP, Songeziwe Mahlangu
APARTHEID IN THE SKY, Patrick Maitland
THEY CAME, Patrick Maitland
SALUTE TO KLIPSPRUIT RIVER, Maishe Maponya
THE TRC – ON THE BOX, Maishe Maponya
THE POWER-POINT POET, Maishe Maponya
CAPE TOWN, Charles Marriott *
JOHANNES SI BHEKE, Kela Maswabi *
UPHAHLA, Zongezile Theophilus Matshoba
GO DIKGAITŠEDI TŠA LEFSIFSI, Katise Mawela
IKASI LAMI, Ongezwa Mbele
PUINHOOP, Marthé Mcloud
HO THABA BA ILENG, Thabiso Mofokeng
DIFAQANE, Maneo Refiloe Mohale
GAUTA O JA BATHO, Tsietsi Mokhele *
YET MORE STONES, George Momogos
VERGANGENHEITSBEWAELTIGUNG, Jackie Mondi
A HUNGRY STOMACH HAS NO EARS, Jackie Mondi
VARIATIONS IN COLOUR, Nedine Moonsamy
LANIWANI, Moses Mtileni *
THE HOUSE WE BUILT, Sifiso Mtshali
TO MOS DEF IN THE WOOLWORTHS QUEUE, Nick Mulgrew *
FOUR MINUTES, Luthando Ncayiyana
THE BARKSOLE MAN, Pamela Newham
TO THOSE FLUTTERING BEINGS, Mandla Robert Ngakane
NOT ANOTHER NURSE’S TALE, Mandla Robert Ngakane
A THANKLESS LABOUR, Vuyokazi Ngemntu
THEY NEVER DIED, Bomikazi Njoloza
ILIZWE LAM, Amanda Nodada
CASSETTE, Sihle Ntuli
REFLECTION, Lazola Pambo
LIKE A LOG, Jim Pascual Agustin
BLACK JOY, Koleka Putuma *
RESURRECTION, Koleka Putuma *
BEDTIME STORIES FOR OUR LITTLE GIRLS, Sibongile Ralana
A PENNY FOR YOUR THOUGHTS, Sibongile Ralana
POWER, Arja Salafranca
COLLATERAL DAMAGE, Ferdie Schaller
THE BURNING MAN, Ferdie Schaller *
BOOTS FOR LITTLE BOYS, Ferdie Schaller
OOGAF, Karin Schimke
UNCLE TOM, Kori Sefeane
AUSCHWITZ, Kori Sefeane
FIX ME, Sinazo Somhlahlo
A REVOLUTION, Caitlin Spring
MINE WILL BE OF AFRICA, David C. Steyn
EVEN BIRDS, Caitlin Stobie
REFUGEE 70, Louella Sullivan
THEATRE OF HEARTS, Elizabeth Trew
STHANDWA SAM’, Lesego Tsoho
NGIYABONGA MAMA, Lesego Tsoho
IN MY CUPBOARD, Troydon Wainwright
A WEDDING POEM, Troydon Wainwright
INVESTMENT RETURNS, Athol Williams
VISIT AT TEA TIME, Athol Williams *
MISSING, Sue Woodward

For more information, contact the Jacana Literary Foundation on awards@jacana.co.za.

Ends

(Image courtesy of Jacana Media)

Share